Seolta Music Limited - Privacy Statement

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA STORAGE

This statement relates to Seolta Music Limited privacy practices in connection with this website.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Seolta Music Limited fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Seolta Music Limited will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality.

COLLECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Seolta Music Limited collects the personal information provided by you when you register as a customer to make a purchase - your name, mailing address, telephone number and email address. Please note that your contact details, should you input them on our website using the registration form, are captured even if you do not complete your purchase. Such contact details may be used to contact you to assist with your registration or transaction. Information you enter into our registration forms may be collected and stored so that we can contact you in relation to the nature of your purchase or attempted transaction, even if you don’t confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the transaction was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won’t store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won’t share it with any other company. Our aim is to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.

SECURITY

Seolta Music Limited takes security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures and we review these measures regularly.

RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND ERASURE

If you have given your personal data and information to us, you have the right to ask us to advise you of the scope of information Seolta Music Limited processes about you. You can also update or correct it at any time by logging in to your customer account and making the desired changes. You may also delete it at any time by emailing info@seoltamusic.com. Please write “Delete personal information” in the subject line of your email.

COOKIE POLICY

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie